Globe Broadband Thread

Let's talk about anything about video games, no matter what platform it is. What is your favorite game? Who is your favorite character? What are the recently released games? What is DLC (downloadable content)? How do I beat this boss? How do I set up my team?
User avatar
kil0y
Motor Toon Grand Prix
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu May 28, 2015 11:33 pm
PSN ID: jip_tr3ble

Fri May 29, 2015 3:57 pm

kil0y wrote:MY ip starts with 180.x.x.x . eh bakit NAt3 parin ako? Actually I did port forwarding and DMZ.. still with no luck.. :huh:
Bulls#I++++ balik din ako sa NAT 3, kaka-tsek ko lang, mukhang yung public ip na naman ang problema kaya naging NAT 3 tayo. :facepalm:[/quote]

Bakit po sir? may work around ka ba before at naging NAT2 ka? Im on 5mb 1599php plan and tried to connect to my mom's 3mb Globe tattoo.. nagulat ako at NAT2 talaga all the time.. I checked the ip and it starts with 10.x.x.x .
:grin: :grin: :grin: :bball: :grin: :grin: :grin:
User avatar
altahi
White Knight Chronicles
White Knight Chronicles
Posts: 9211
Joined: Tue Aug 15, 2006 7:14 pm
PSN ID: altahi
Location: House Hardy

Fri May 29, 2015 11:13 pm

Meron, nag-try ako mag bridge mode gamit yung linksys router, pero di ako sure kung gagana ulit yun ngayon. Globe Tattoo ng mom mo is DSL ba? kapag starting sa 10.x.x.x eh NAT 2 talaga yan, bumalik na naman sa NAT3 yung sa amin eh.
Eat Sleep DELETE Repeat
User avatar
kil0y
Motor Toon Grand Prix
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu May 28, 2015 11:33 pm
PSN ID: jip_tr3ble

Sat May 30, 2015 1:24 pm

altahi wrote:Meron, nag-try ako mag bridge mode gamit yung linksys router, pero di ako sure kung gagana ulit yun ngayon. Globe Tattoo ng mom mo is DSL ba? kapag starting sa 10.x.x.x eh NAT 2 talaga yan, bumalik na naman sa NAT3 yung sa amin eh.
Globe tattoo 1299 3mb yung kay mom. Sabi ng support team eh may sira daw yung box ng Globe last time kaya inilagay sa static yung address just to make sure daw para ma eliminate ang prob. 5 months na ngayon at mukhang nakalimutan na nilang ibalik sa dynamic address (good for us).
Meron din akong nabasa na you apply for static appdress for 699/month and the ff month di na daw naka reflect sa bill mo ang static ip? kumbaga parang 1 time payment ..is this true?

and please sir you try to update if nag work ang bridge mode mo.. I also have a linksys router here na I flashed with a DDWRT firmware.. hopefully yours will work and pls update me para I will try also..
:grin: :grin: :grin: :bball: :grin: :grin: :grin:
User avatar
altahi
White Knight Chronicles
White Knight Chronicles
Posts: 9211
Joined: Tue Aug 15, 2006 7:14 pm
PSN ID: altahi
Location: House Hardy

Sun May 31, 2015 4:01 am

kil0y wrote:Globe tattoo 1299 3mb yung kay mom. Sabi ng support team eh may sira daw yung box ng Globe last time kaya inilagay sa static yung address just to make sure daw para ma eliminate ang prob. 5 months na ngayon at mukhang nakalimutan na nilang ibalik sa dynamic address (good for us).
Meron din akong nabasa na you apply for static appdress for 699/month and the ff month di na daw naka reflect sa bill mo ang static ip? kumbaga parang 1 time payment ..is this true?

and please sir you try to update if nag work ang bridge mode mo.. I also have a linksys router here na I flashed with a DDWRT firmware.. hopefully yours will work and pls update me para I will try also..
Tinanong ko yung tech support kase nagloko yung net ko, na-reset ko kase password ng globe account ko kaya nagpapalit ako ng password, tapos 770 daw per month yung static i.p. :huh:

I-try ko pa kaso need ko i-reset yung router eh.

EDIT: Apparently sumasablay yung bridge mode, wa-epek :facepalm:
EDIT Mk II: I managed to avoid drowning... este bridge mode via linksys... so I enabled DMZ, port forwarding... kaso sablay! may WAN IP na nag-start sa 10.x.x.x :huh: :facepalm:
Eat Sleep DELETE Repeat
CAPP
Motor Toon Grand Prix
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Sep 29, 2014 4:45 pm

Mon Jun 01, 2015 7:58 am

Hello, guys!

Globe DSL subscriber here. Matagal na Globe ISP namin:
linksys WAG200G, CAT5 LAN cable. (router lang naka-install. Not sure kung yung linksys WAG200G ay built-in modem-router)

Yung PS4 ko naka-LAN sya and nag-assign ako ng Manual connection. Assigned address ko sa PS4 192.168.X.X, Primary and secondary DNS are 8.8.8.8 and 8.8.4.4 respectively.
UPnP enabled, port forwarded, DMZ enabled, NAT enabled
From December 2014 to 1st week ng May, I managed to have a NAT 2.

Tapos from 1st week ng May until now, NAT 3 na ako. Wala naman ako binabago sa settings ng router. Called Globe pero wala silang knowledge about NAT types :banghead:


Any of you who has the same experience this early week of May or is it just me?
Any of you who has the same linksys router, WAG200G, and what did you do to access NAT 2 capabilities?

Thank you!

P.S. Ang mahal ng internet service dito sa Pilipinas, yet tayo yung may pinakamabagal na connection speeds. :banghead:
User avatar
altahi
White Knight Chronicles
White Knight Chronicles
Posts: 9211
Joined: Tue Aug 15, 2006 7:14 pm
PSN ID: altahi
Location: House Hardy

Mon Jun 01, 2015 1:17 pm

CAPP wrote:Any of you who has the same experience this early week of May or is it just me?:
Tsek mo IP Address dito:
https://www.whatismyip.com/

Kung 180.x.x.x din... pareho tayo ng case, naging NAT 3 din :banghead: :banghead: :banghead:
Eat Sleep DELETE Repeat
CAPP
Motor Toon Grand Prix
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Sep 29, 2014 4:45 pm

Mon Jun 01, 2015 3:14 pm

altahi wrote:
CAPP wrote:Any of you who has the same experience this early week of May or is it just me?:
Tsek mo IP Address dito:
https://www.whatismyip.com/

Kung 180.x.x.x din... pareho tayo ng case, naging NAT 3 din :banghead: :banghead: :banghead:


180.x.x.x din sa akin :(
Buti na lang may karamay ako dito hehe. Any news about speculated reason/s? Or this:
kil0y wrote:
Sabi ng support team eh may sira daw yung box ng Globe last time kaya inilagay sa static yung address just to make sure daw para ma eliminate ang prob. 5 months na ngayon at mukhang nakalimutan na nilang ibalik sa dynamic address (good for us).


I'm not educated about internet networks/connections, and I am still hoping that there's another way for us to change our NAT types to at least moderate! So subscribing for a static IP for my connection is still not an option for me.
User avatar
kil0y
Motor Toon Grand Prix
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu May 28, 2015 11:33 pm
PSN ID: jip_tr3ble

Tue Jun 02, 2015 3:40 pm

altahi wrote:
kil0y wrote:Globe tattoo 1299 3mb yung kay mom. Sabi ng support team eh may sira daw yung box ng Globe last time kaya inilagay sa static yung address just to make sure daw para ma eliminate ang prob. 5 months na ngayon at mukhang nakalimutan na nilang ibalik sa dynamic address (good for us).
Meron din akong nabasa na you apply for static appdress for 699/month and the ff month di na daw naka reflect sa bill mo ang static ip? kumbaga parang 1 time payment ..is this true?

and please sir you try to update if nag work ang bridge mode mo.. I also have a linksys router here na I flashed with a DDWRT firmware.. hopefully yours will work and pls update me para I will try also..
Tinanong ko yung tech support kase nagloko yung net ko, na-reset ko kase password ng globe account ko kaya nagpapalit ako ng password, tapos 770 daw per month yung static i.p. :huh:

I-try ko pa kaso need ko i-reset yung router eh.

EDIT: Apparently sumasablay yung bridge mode, wa-epek :facepalm:
EDIT Mk II: I managed to avoid drowning... este bridge mode via linksys... so I enabled DMZ, port forwarding... kaso sablay! may WAN IP na nag-start sa 10.x.x.x :huh: :facepalm:
Sorry to hear that. im asking you for updates because bridge mode is just bridging your moder to your own router. Sa simula pa lang sa modem eh sablay na tayo kaya expected na sasablay din sa dulo w/c is the router... thanks for the update though.. IF I got a workaround Ill let you know.. might as well let me know also sir if you got any... :(
:grin: :grin: :grin: :bball: :grin: :grin: :grin:
User avatar
kil0y
Motor Toon Grand Prix
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu May 28, 2015 11:33 pm
PSN ID: jip_tr3ble

Tue Jun 02, 2015 3:56 pm

CAPP wrote:
kil0y wrote:
Sabi ng support team eh may sira daw yung box ng Globe last time kaya inilagay sa static yung address just to make sure daw para ma eliminate ang prob. 5 months na ngayon at mukhang nakalimutan na nilang ibalik sa dynamic address (good for us).
I'm not educated about internet networks/connections, and I am still hoping that there's another way for us to change our NAT types to at least moderate! So subscribing for a static IP for my connection is still not an option for me.
It seems your ip add is dynamic at naka google dns ka pa sir... kaso Kahit ano pang gawin mo like open your ports..or even the dangerous one which is DMZ.. there is nothing you can do sir because naka dynamic na ang ip add mo eh... actually same tayo.. unless nasira ang box ng Globelines malapit sa bahay nyo then inayos ng mga technician at inilagay lahat ng ip add sa static and they forgot to set it back to dynamic well swerte ka.. but that is a very slim chance to happen...

I know this is frustrating and paying 700 for a static is very impractical... you pay for the internet.. you pay for the ps+..not to mention the electricity bills.. and now what? pay for the static add? lol... but there is nothing we can do because lets face the fact that ISPs sucked here sa Pinas. We had the most expensive ISP plans and the slowest bandwidth speed. Not to mention also the ridiculous bandwidth capping that they impose on the customers. leche talaga. What really amazes me also is how the ISPs here in the Philippines define the word "unlimited". :huh:

Sorry for the dark turn of my post though :lol: :rofl:
:grin: :grin: :grin: :bball: :grin: :grin: :grin:
User avatar
La Mer
Motor Toon Grand Prix
Posts: 67
Joined: Thu Nov 26, 2009 9:14 am
PSN ID: La_Mer

Tue Jun 02, 2015 9:44 pm

I'm thinking of going back to PLDT... Went Globe 'cause of their cheaper 5mbps, but now, I'm not sure if it's still worth it. :(
Stand Tall and Shake the Heavens
PSN: La_Mer
ISP: Globe
User avatar
darkwing_uop
PlayStation
Posts: 24517
Joined: Wed Mar 14, 2007 12:53 am
PSN ID: darkwing75
Location: Cebu

Tue Jun 02, 2015 10:01 pm

I think Globe doesn't really care if they are giving you NAT 2 or NAT 3, as long as 99.9% of the subscribers can surf the web/download/Facebook etc...
User avatar
altahi
White Knight Chronicles
White Knight Chronicles
Posts: 9211
Joined: Tue Aug 15, 2006 7:14 pm
PSN ID: altahi
Location: House Hardy

Wed Jun 03, 2015 3:23 am

kil0y wrote:Sorry to hear that. im asking you for updates because bridge mode is just bridging your moder to your own router. Sa simula pa lang sa modem eh sablay na tayo kaya expected na sasablay din sa dulo w/c is the router... thanks for the update though.. IF I got a workaround Ill let you know.. might as well let me know also sir if you got any... :(
I asked a PPS member who I know personally which is jsnepo, let's see if he discover something on his cousin's globe account. Parang ang gagawin is release/renew sa router (which erquires a custom firmware, shibby tomato) in order to get a different i.p. address lol.
Eat Sleep DELETE Repeat
User avatar
kil0y
Motor Toon Grand Prix
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu May 28, 2015 11:33 pm
PSN ID: jip_tr3ble

Sat Jun 06, 2015 3:39 pm

altahi wrote:
kil0y wrote:Sorry to hear that. im asking you for updates because bridge mode is just bridging your moder to your own router. Sa simula pa lang sa modem eh sablay na tayo kaya expected na sasablay din sa dulo w/c is the router... thanks for the update though.. IF I got a workaround Ill let you know.. might as well let me know also sir if you got any... :(
I asked a PPS member who I know personally which is jsnepo, let's see if he discover something on his cousin's globe account. Parang ang gagawin is release/renew sa router (which erquires a custom firmware, shibby tomato) in order to get a different i.p. address lol.

I think what you are trying to say is ipconfig /release.. then ipconfig /renew.... this wont help sir since it will only change your ip to another dynamic ip address.. and a static one is what we need to have a better gaming experience..

and you dont need to change the firmware of your router... just log those above mentioned in your CMD.. and thats it.. I have a customize router with a DDWRT firmware BTW..
Last edited by kil0y on Sat Jun 06, 2015 3:43 pm, edited 1 time in total.
:grin: :grin: :grin: :bball: :grin: :grin: :grin:
User avatar
kil0y
Motor Toon Grand Prix
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu May 28, 2015 11:33 pm
PSN ID: jip_tr3ble

Sat Jun 06, 2015 3:41 pm

darkwing_uop wrote:I think Globe doesn't really care if they are giving you NAT 2 or NAT 3, as long as 99.9% of the subscribers can surf the web/download/Facebook etc...
obviously.. and dont try asking help from their hotlines.. you will only be more dissapointed... :banghead:
:grin: :grin: :grin: :bball: :grin: :grin: :grin:
User avatar
kil0y
Motor Toon Grand Prix
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu May 28, 2015 11:33 pm
PSN ID: jip_tr3ble

Wed Jun 10, 2015 8:24 pm

La Mer wrote:I'm thinking of going back to PLDT... Went Globe 'cause of their cheaper 5mbps, but now, I'm not sure if it's still worth it. :(
thats what my cousin did.. he said a little /release and /renew and a couple of router restart.. it worked daw.. oh well.. :huh:
:grin: :grin: :grin: :bball: :grin: :grin: :grin:
CAPP
Motor Toon Grand Prix
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Sep 29, 2014 4:45 pm

Fri Jun 19, 2015 11:03 pm

Guys, any news or updates? Naiinis na ako, kahit BF4 hindi ko na malaro yung MP. Dati-rati kahit NAT 3 ako, nalalaro ko to ng ayos. Kaso ngayon talagang walang pag-asa. Everytime mag try ako ng room sa MP pati yata PSN nawawala rin (checking friends list sa PSX, then sabi maglogin daw ako sa PSN. Globe connection is now starting to get into my nerves!
User avatar
jsnepo
- Kick this player?
Posts: 6554
Joined: Sun Dec 05, 2004 1:38 am
PSN ID: jsnepo
Location: Marikina
Contact:

Sat Jun 20, 2015 8:31 am

kil0y wrote:
altahi wrote: I asked a PPS member who I know personally which is jsnepo, let's see if he discover something on his cousin's globe account. Parang ang gagawin is release/renew sa router (which erquires a custom firmware, shibby tomato) in order to get a different i.p. address lol.

I think what you are trying to say is ipconfig /release.. then ipconfig /renew.... this wont help sir since it will only change your ip to another dynamic ip address.. and a static one is what we need to have a better gaming experience..

and you dont need to change the firmware of your router... just log those above mentioned in your CMD.. and thats it.. I have a customize router with a DDWRT firmware BTW..
What I proposed to do before to altahi is to have a script that will keep renewing the IP until a public IP (one that is visible on the Internet) is obtained. Yes, a custom router firmware is required. IPCONFIG will do if your modem is in bridged mode and there are no devices in between like a router, etc.
<(  )>  You have earned a trophy.
_/   \_  PERFECT REVENGEANCE
Getting back without exposing intention.
User avatar
kil0y
Motor Toon Grand Prix
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu May 28, 2015 11:33 pm
PSN ID: jip_tr3ble

Sat Jul 18, 2015 12:03 am

Useless talaga globe.. Mortal Kombat X at COD AW, d na magconnect sa other players thru online... very dissapointed...
:grin: :grin: :grin: :bball: :grin: :grin: :grin:
User avatar
Kaien
Motor Toon Grand Prix
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Oct 08, 2004 1:30 am

Tue Sep 01, 2015 8:45 pm

musta na ps4 users nakakaonline na ba kayo sa globe..
バカ
User avatar
jsnepo
- Kick this player?
Posts: 6554
Joined: Sun Dec 05, 2004 1:38 am
PSN ID: jsnepo
Location: Marikina
Contact:

Wed Sep 09, 2015 6:14 pm

@altahi

Yung script na binigay ko pala nagha-hang. Try mo palitan yung line na service wan restart. Gawin mong reboot. Leave everything else tapos try mo ulit.

So far the script is working flawlessly for me in obtaining IP addresses that start with 112 from PLDT. Hopefully it works with Globe for you to get a public IP address thus NAT2.
<(  )>  You have earned a trophy.
_/   \_  PERFECT REVENGEANCE
Getting back without exposing intention.
User avatar
altahi
White Knight Chronicles
White Knight Chronicles
Posts: 9211
Joined: Tue Aug 15, 2006 7:14 pm
PSN ID: altahi
Location: House Hardy

Fri Sep 11, 2015 11:15 am

jsnepo wrote:@altahi

Yung script na binigay ko pala nagha-hang. Try mo palitan yung line na service wan restart. Gawin mong reboot. Leave everything else tapos try mo ulit.

So far the script is working flawlessly for me in obtaining IP addresses that start with 112 from PLDT. Hopefully it works with Globe for you to get a public IP address thus NAT2.
fail serr ayaw talaga... reboot nga siya pero yung ip na 112 hindi ma-obtain at minsan ayaw pa kumonek... :sweat:
Eat Sleep DELETE Repeat
User avatar
jsnepo
- Kick this player?
Posts: 6554
Joined: Sun Dec 05, 2004 1:38 am
PSN ID: jsnepo
Location: Marikina
Contact:

Fri Sep 18, 2015 5:09 pm

altahi wrote:
jsnepo wrote:@altahi

Yung script na binigay ko pala nagha-hang. Try mo palitan yung line na service wan restart. Gawin mong reboot. Leave everything else tapos try mo ulit.

So far the script is working flawlessly for me in obtaining IP addresses that start with 112 from PLDT. Hopefully it works with Globe for you to get a public IP address thus NAT2.
fail serr ayaw talaga... reboot nga siya pero yung ip na 112 hindi ma-obtain at minsan ayaw pa kumonek... :sweat:
122 yung sa iyo dapat. Yan ang sa Globe. 112 yung PLDT. Hihihi.
<(  )>  You have earned a trophy.
_/   \_  PERFECT REVENGEANCE
Getting back without exposing intention.
User avatar
altahi
White Knight Chronicles
White Knight Chronicles
Posts: 9211
Joined: Tue Aug 15, 2006 7:14 pm
PSN ID: altahi
Location: House Hardy

Sat Sep 19, 2015 8:05 am

jsnepo wrote:122 yung sa iyo dapat. Yan ang sa Globe. 112 yung PLDT. Hihihi.
fail pa rin haha 122 nga pala nakalagay... ayaw laging bumibitaw yung net hehe.
Eat Sleep DELETE Repeat
User avatar
La Mer
Motor Toon Grand Prix
Posts: 67
Joined: Thu Nov 26, 2009 9:14 am
PSN ID: La_Mer

Mon Oct 19, 2015 12:51 am

Read some facebook comments that globe users have NAT type 2 again. How true is it for you, guys? Because mine's still NAT type 3... :(
Stand Tall and Shake the Heavens
PSN: La_Mer
ISP: Globe
jahtooth
Motor Toon Grand Prix
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Nov 12, 2015 10:50 pm
PSN ID: chingbibi

Thu Nov 12, 2015 10:58 pm

boss jheyc013 na try ko yung html na pinost nyo po... gumana po... ask ko lang possible po bang ma detect ng globe yun? na pede nila iedit sakanila? salamat po ulit sa malaking tulong...
Post Reply